2009 Better Newspaper Contest — Weekly Results

WinnerCircle2009

Results by Newspaper — Weekly

Albany News
1st. Advertising
1st. Editorials
1st. Page Design
1st. Sweepstakes 475 points
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. Sports Coverage
4th. Feature Photo

Alpine Avalanche
1st. Editorials
2nd. General Excellence
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Coverage

Alvarado Star
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. News Writing

Anna Melissa Tribune
3rd. General Excellence

Azle News
1st. News Photo
3rd. Column Writing
4th. Feature Story

Bandera Bulletin
1st. Headline Writing
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Feature Story
4th. News Photo
4th. Sweepstakes 275 points

Bandera County Courier
4th. Headline Writing

Belton Journal
3rd. Page Design

Big Bend Sentinel
2nd. Editorials

Big Lake Wildcat
3rd. Advertising

Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal
1st. Page Design
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. News Photo
4th. Sweepstakes 250 points

Burleson County Tribune
3rd. News Writing

Burnet Bulletin
4th. Sports Coverage

Canadian Record, The
1st. General Excellence
1st. Headline Writing
1st. News Writing
2nd. Sweepstakes 525 points
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. News Photo
4th. Community Service
4th. Editorials
4th. Feature Story

Cedar Hill Today
1st. General Excellence
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. News Writing
3rd. Sweepstakes 325 points

Clay County Leader
1st. Advertising
1st. Feature Photo
1st. Feature Story
1st. News Photo
1st. Page Design
1st. Sweepstakes 550 points
2nd. Community Service
3rd. General Excellence
4th. Routine Special Sections

Colorado City Record
4th. Best Newspaper Web Site
4th. Editorials

Colorado County Citizen
4th. Feature Photo

Community News, The
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. Page Design
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Sweepstakes 325 points
4th. Feature Story

Crowley Star
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Sports Coverage
4th. Sports Photo

Daingerfield Bee
3rd. Sports Photo

Deport Blossom Times
1st. Sports Photo
4th. Column Writing

Dripping Springs Century News
1st. Routine Special Sections
2nd. News Writing
4th. General Excellence
4th. Page Design

Dublin Citizen
2nd. Editorials
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Feature Story
4th. Advertising

East Bernard Express
2nd. Headline Writing

Eldorado Success
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Editorials
2nd. Headline Writing

Ellis County Press
1st. Best Newspaper Web Site
2nd. Headline Writing
4th. Sports Coverage

Everman Star
1st. Editorials
1st. News Photo
1st. Sweepstakes 350 points
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Feature Story
4th. Column Writing

Farmersville Times
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Headline Writing

Fort Worth Business Press
1st. Feature Story

Fredericksburg Standard Radio Post
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Editorials

Freestone County Times
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. News Photo

Frio Nueces Current
1st. News Writing

Gladewater Mirror
1st. Feature Story
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Page Design
4th. News Writing
4th. Sweepstakes 325 points

Glen Rose Reporter
3rd. Column Writing

Hamilton Herald News
4th. Advertising

Hays Free Press
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Best Newspaper Web Site
2nd. Editorials
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Community Service
3rd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. Sweepstakes 375 points
4th. Column Writing
4th. Page Design

Hearne Democrat
2nd. Column Writing

Hico News Review
1st. Column Writing
4th. Headline Writing

Hill Country Community Journal
1st. Advertising
1st. General Excellence
1st. News Photo
1st. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
2nd. Sweepstakes 450 points
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Sports Photo

Hill Country News Weekender
1st. Best Newspaper Web Site
1st. Editorials
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Page Design
4th. Feature Photo
4th. Sweepstakes 350 points

Jewish Herald Voice
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Routine Special Sections

Joshua Star
4th. Page Design

Keene Star
4th. Advertising

Lake Cities Sun
1st. Feature Story
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. News Writing

Lake Travis View
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections
3rd. Page Design
4th. Column Writing
4th. News Writing

Lindale News & Times
4th. News Photo

Lindsay Letter
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Editorials
4th. Headline Writing

Lone Star Iconoclast
1st. Column Writing
1st. Headline Writing
4th. Best Newspaper Web Site
4th. Editorials
4th. Feature Photo

Madisonville Meteor
3rd. Best Newspaper Web Site

Malakoff News
1st. General Excellence
1st. News Writing
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Sweepstakes 275 points

Mansfield News Mirror
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Advertising
4th. General Excellence
4th. Headline Writing
4th. Sweepstakes 350 points

Marlin Democrat
2nd. Advertising

Mart Messenger
3rd. Sports Photo

Medina Valley Times
3rd. Headline Writing

Midlothian Mirror
3rd. Column Writing

Mineola Monitor
1st. Column Writing

Muenster Enterprise
1st. News Writing

Muleshoe Journal
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections
3rd. Feature Story
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Editorials

Murphy Monitor
1st. Advertising
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. Sweepstakes 300 points

Navarro County Times
3rd. Sports Photo

Normangee Star
3rd. Best Newspaper Web Site

Nueces County Record Star
4th. News Photo

Olney Enterprise
4th. Blue Moon Special Sections

Olton Enterprise
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Page Design
4th. Feature Story

Overton Press
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Editorials

Ozona Stockman
2nd. News Photo
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Editorials

Palacios Beacon
4th. News Photo

Park Cities News
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
1st. Sweepstakes 400 points
2nd. Sports Coverage

Park Cities People
1st. Advertising
1st. Feature Photo
1st. General Excellence
1st. Page Design
1st. Routine Special Sections
1st. Sweepstakes 400 points

Pflugerville Pflag
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Sports Photo

Pilot Point Post Signal
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Editorials
4th. Column Writing
4th. General Excellence
4th. News Writing
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Photo

Pittsburg Gazette
1st. Feature Story
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Editorials
4th. Sports Photo

Pleasanton Express
4th. Blue Moon Special Sections

Port Aransas South Jetty
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Feature Photo

Presidio International
3rd. News Photo

Princeton Herald
4th. Advertising
4th. Feature Story
4th. Sports Coverage

Refugio County Press
1st. Community Service
3rd. News Writing

Rockdale Reporter
1st. Editorials
1st. News Writing
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Sports Coverage
2nd. Sweepstakes 400 points
3rd. General Excellence

Sachse News
1st. News Photo
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Sweepstakes 425 points
4th. Routine Special Sections

Silsbee Bee
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Editorials
4th. News Writing

Smithville Times
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. News Photo
3rd. News Writing

Springtown Epigraph
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Sweepstakes 425 points

Suburbia News, The
2nd. Best Newspaper Web Site

Tyler County Booster
3rd. News Photo
4th. Feature Photo
4th. Sports Photo

West Kerr Current
3rd. Routine Special Sections
4th. General Excellence

Westlake Picayune
1st. Feature Photo
1st. Page Design
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Sweepstakes 625 points
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Advertising
4th. General Excellence
4th. Headline Writing

Wilson County News
3rd. Feature Story
3rd. Headline Writing

Winnsboro News
2nd. Sports Photo

Wylie News
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Sports Coverage