Texas Gulf Coast Press Association convenes in Galveston

The Texas Gulf Coast Press Association honored Hall of Fame inductees and celebrated the results of the regional group’s annual Better Newspaper Contest at the 2017 annual convention held in May at the Holiday Inn Resort in Galveston.
Inducted into the TGCPA Hall of Fame were Adair and the late Merle Luker, of the Vidor Vidorian, Greg Peak, Polk County Enterprise, and Chad Ferguson, Banner-Press Newspaper, Columbus.
Ramona ‘Bebo’ Ferguson received a plaque commemorating her year as president as she and other 2016-17 officers completed their terms.  
Leaders taking office at the convention to serve for 2017-18 include Ramona ‘Bebo’ Ferguson, The Banner Press Newspaper Columbus, chairman of the board; Ashley Kontnier, Port Lavaca Wave, president; Janet Reneau, Silsbee Bee, first vice president; Jeff Wick, The Fayette County Record, LaGrange; second vice president; Nonnie Barton, The Fayette County Record, LaGrange, treasurer; and Tania French, Port Lavaca Wave, secretary. 
Directors with terms expiring in 2018 are Sonya Timpone, The Cuero Record, and Lisa Mederos, Schulenburg Sticker; directors with terms expiring in 2019 are London Ferguson Webb, The Banner Press Newspaper, Columbus, and Jay Strasner, Brenham Banner-Press. Directors with terms expiring in 2020 are Dan Moore, Alvin Sun, and Keith Magee, Wharton Journal-Spectator. 
Danny Reneau of the Silsbee Bee chairs the Nick West Memorial Internship committee and Sue Brown, Pleasanton Express, chairs the Alvin Holley Scholarship committee. Assistants to the president are Chad Ferguson, The Banner Press Newspaper, Columbus, and Mary Henkel Judson Port Aransas South Jetty.

TGCPA Contest winners:

DIVISION I

SPECIAL SECTION
1. San Jacinto News-Times
2. San Patricio County News
3. Mathis News
HM: Yorktown News

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1. The Schulenburg Sticker
2. The Flatonia Argus
3. The Alvin Sun
HM: San Jacinto News-Times

SERIOUS COLUMN
1. The Progress
2. Goliad Advance
3. San Jacinto News-Times

NEWS PHOTOS
1. San Patricio County News
2. Goliad Advance
3. Mathis News

FEATURE PHOTOS
1. The Alvin Sun
2. Goliad Advance
3. Yorktown News

SPORTS PHOTOS
1. Palacios Beacon
2. San Patricio County News
3. Yorktown News

SPORTS COVERAGE
1. The Flatonia Argus
2. Palacios Beacon
3. San Patricio County News

FEATURE WRITING
1. Mathis News
2. Goliad Advance
3. The Progress
HM: San Patricio News

NEWS WRITING
1. The Progress
2. Corrigan Times
3. San Patricio News

HEADLINE WRITING
1. San Patricio News
2. Mathis News
3. The Schulenburg Sticker

DISPLAY ADVERTISING
1. San Jacinto News-Times
2. The Flatonia Argus
3. Yorktown News
SWEEPSTAKES
1. San Patricio County News

DIVISION II

SPECIAL SECTION
1. Pleasanton Express
2. Jewish Herald Voice
3. The Cuero Record
HM: Port Aransas South Jetty

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1. The Silsbee Bee
2. Jewish Herald Voice
3. The Cuero Record
HM: Port Aransas South Jetty

EDITORIAL WRITING
1. Port Aransas South Jetty
2. Jewish Herald Voice
3. The Silsbee Bee

SERIOUS COLUMN
1. Pleasanton Express
2. Port Aransas South Jetty
3. The Silsbee Bee
HUMOROUS COLUMN
1. Pleasanton Express
2. Port Aransas South Jetty
3. The Karnes Countywide

NEWS PHOTOS
1. Port Aransas South Jetty
2. Pleasanton Express
3. Jewish Herald Voice

FEATURE PHOTOS
1. Tyler County Booster
2. Jewish Herald Voice
3. The Silsbee Bee

SPORTS PHOTOS
1. Port Aransas South Jetty
2. Tyler County Booster
3. The Cuero Record

FEATURE WRITING
1. Port Aransas South Jetty
2. The Karnes Countywide
3. Pleasanton Express
HM: The Silsbee Bee

NEWS WRITING
1. The Karnes Countywide
2. Port Aransas South Jetty
3. Burleson County Tribune

HEADLINE WRITING
1. The Karnes Countywide
2. Tyler County Booster
3. The Cuero Record

DISPLAY ADVERTISING
1. Pleasanton Express
2. Tyler County Booster
3. The Cuero Record

BEST NEWSPAPER WEBSITE
1. Jewish Herald
2. Pleasanton Express
3. Port Aransas South Jetty

SWEEPSTAKES
1. Port Aransas South Jetty

DIVISION III

SPECIAL SECTION
1. El Campo Leader-News
2. The Fayette County Record
3. Polk County Enterprise

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1. El Campo Leader-News
2. The Fayette County Record
3. Beeville Bee-Picayune

EDITORIAL WRITING
1. The Fayette County Record
2. Houston County Courier
3. Beeville Bee-Picayune

SERIOUS COLUMN
1. The Fayette County Record
2. Polk County Enterprise
3. Beeville Bee-Picayune

HUMOROUS COLUMN
1. El Campo Leader-News
2. The Fayette County Record
3. Polk County Enterprise

NEWS PHOTOS
1. Beeville Bee-Picayune
2. El Campo Leader-News
3. Polk County Enterprise

FEATURE PHOTOS
1. Beeville Bee-Picayune
2. The Fayette County Record
3. Polk County Enterprise

SPORTS PHOTOS
1. The Fayette County Record
2. El Campo Leader-News
3. Polk County Enterprise

SPORTS COVERAGE
1. The Fayette County Record
2. El Campo Leader-News
3. Beeville Bee-Picayune

FEATURE WRITING
1. The Fayette County Record
2. Beeville Bee-Picayune
3. El Campo Leader-News

NEWS WRITING
1. Beeville Bee-Picayune
2. Polk County Enterprise
3. The Fayette County Record

HEADLINE WRITING
1. The Fayette County Record
2. Beeville Bee-Picayune
3. Polk County Enterprise

DISPLAY ADVERTISING
1. El Campo Leader News
2. Polk County Enterprise
3. The Fayette County Record

BEST NEWSPAPER WEBSITE
1. Beeville Bee-Picayune
2. Polk County Enterprise
3. The Fayette County Record

SWEEPSTAKES
1. The Fayette County Record

COMMUNITY SERVICE 
1. Beeville Bee-Picayune
2. The Karnes Countywide
3. Polk County Enterprise