NETPA announces contest awards

Sweepstakes winners in the North & East Texas Press AssociationBetter Newspaper Contest included the Texarkana Gazette, the Hood County News, the Azle News, the Princeton Herald and the Murphy Monitor. Showing off awards are Wendi Veigel, representing the Princeton Herald and the Murphy Monitor; Les Minor, Texarkana Gazette; Cher Thompson, Hood County News; and Kim Ware, Azle News.

The North and East Texas Press Association newspaper contest awards were presented at the regional group’s 91st annual convention March 16-18 in Sulphur Springs.

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
Division 1
1. Paris News
2. Daily Sentinel
3. Texarkana Gazette
4. Lufkin News
Division 2
1. Hood County News
2. Kilgore News Herald
3. Jacksonville Progress
4. Panola Watchman
Division 3
1. Azle News
2. Winnsboro News
3. Wylie News
4. Canton Herald
Division 4
1. Princeton Herald
2. Farmersville Times
3. Wills Point Chronicle
4. Wood County Monitor
Division 5
1. Springtown Epigraph
2. Murphy Monitor
3. Tri-County Leader
4. Gladewater Mirror

ADVERTISING
Division 1
1. Athens Review
2. Daily Sentinel
3. Texarkana Gazette
4. Lufkin News
Division 2
1. Hood County News
2. Graham Leader
3. Kilgore News Herald
4. Panola Watchman
Division 3
1. Bowie County Citizens Tribune
2. Winnsboro News
3. Wylie News
4. Azle News
Division 4
1. Princeton Herald
2. Farmersville Times
3. Sachse News
4. Dublin Citizen
Division 5
1. Murphy Monitor
2. Tri-County Leader
3. Gladewater Mirror
4. Lindale News & Times

EDITORIALS
Division 1
1. Daily Sentinel
2. Texarkana Gazette
3. Lufkin News
4. Marshall News Messenger
Division 2
1. Hood County News
Division 3
1. Azle News
2. Winnsboro News
Division 4
1. Dublin Citizen
Division 5
1. Springtown Epigraph
2. Gladewater Mirror

COLUMN WRITING
Division 1
1. George Smith, Marshall News Messenger
2. Les Minor, Texarkana Gazette
3. Lauren Corbell, Paris News
4. Anna Rae Gwarjanski, Paris News
Division 2
1. Cathy Cruz, Hood County News
2. April Barbre, Jacksonville Progress
3. Travis Lisle, Graham Leader
4. Mitch Lucas, Kilgore News Herald
Division 3
1. Mark Campbell, Azle News
2. Susan Reeves, Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
3. Kenny Mitchell, Bowie County Citizens Tribune
4. Terry Matthews, Winnsboro News
Division 4
1. Sarah Dykowski, Dublin Citizen
2. Scott Dykowski, Dublin Citizen
3. Larry Tucker, Wood County Monitor
4. Doris Newman, Wood County Monitor
Division 5
1. Suzanne Bardwell, Gladewater Mirror “Not for Sale”
2. Jim Bardwell, Gladewater Mirror “The Christmas Table”
3. Jack the Newshound, Gladewater Mirror “Thanks for the Calls”

NEWS WRITING
Division 1
1. Paul Bryant, Daily Sentinel
2. William Wadsack, Herald Democrat
3. Becky Bell, Texarkana Gazette
4. Stephanie Stevens, Lufkin News
Division 2
1. Kathy Cruz, Hood County News
2. James Draper, Kilgore News Herald
3. Thomas Waller and Brenda Sommer, Graham Leader
4. Jo Anne Embleton, Jacksonville Progress
Division 3
1. Joe Reavis, Wylie News
2. Carla Noah Stutsman, Azle News
3. Bryan Giguere, Winnsboro News
4. Kenny Mitchell, Bowie County Citizen Tribune
Division 4
1. Paul Gaudette, Dublin Citizen
2. Grey Ford, Sachse News
3. Wood County Monitor (no byline)
4. Wyndi Veigel, Farmersville Times
Division 5
1. Christina Derr, Springtown Epigraph
2. Micah McCartney, Bullard Banner News
3. Jim Bardwell, Gladewater Mirror
4. Britne Hammons, Van Banner

SPORTS WRITING
Division 1
1. Kevin Kues, Paris News
2. Kevin Gore, Daily Sentinel
3. Brandon Odgen, Lufkin News
4. Kevin Gore, Daily Sentinel
Division 2
1. Mitch Lucas, Kilgore News Herald
2. Sarah Dewberry, Hood County News
3. Travis Lisle, Graham Leader
4. Jay Neal, Jacksonville Progress
Division 3
1. Greg Ford, Wylie News
2. Bryan Giguere, Winnsboro News
3. Greg Ford, Wylie News
4. Mark Campbell, Azle News
Division 4
1. Paul Gaudette, Dublin Citizen 
2. Greg Ford, Sachse News
3. Greg Ford, Sachse News
4. David Jenkins, Princeton Herald
Division 5
1. Greg Ford, Murphy Monitor
2. Mark Campbell, Springtown Epigraph
3. Micah McCartney, Bullard Banner News
4. Don Treul, Tri-County Leader

FEATURE STORY
Division 1
1. Rita Cook, Focus Daily News
2. Bridget Ortigo, Marshall News Messenger
3. Aaron Brand, Texarkana Gazette
4. Josh Edwards, Daily Sentinel
Division 2
1. Kilgore News Herald
2. Hood County News
3. Jacksonville Progress
4. Graham Leader
Division 3
1. Joe Reavis, Wylie News
2. Natalie Gentry, Azle News
3. Britne Hammans, Van Zandt News
4. Sonia Duggan, Wylie News
Division 4
1. Wyndi Veigel, Princeton Herald
2. Wyndi Veigel, Farmersville Times
3. Janet Felderhoff, Muenster Enterprise
4. Paul Gaudette, Dublin Citizen
Division 5
1. Annie Baldwin, Lindale News & Times
2. Micah McCartney, Bullard Banner News
3. Christina Derr, Azle News
4. Britne Hammons, Van Banner

FEATURE PHOTO
Division 1
1. Tim Monzingo, Daily Sentinel “Adoption Day”
2. Evan Lewis, Texarkana Gazette “Honoring the Fallen”
3. Tim Monzingo, Daily Sentinel “Who’s a Good Boy”
4. Andy Adams, Lufkin News “Charro”
Division 2
1. Mary Vinson, Hood County News “Christmas Surprise”
2. Stephanie Hill, Panola Watchman “Pumpkin Patch Opens for Picking”
3. James Draper, Kilgore News Herald “The Show Goes On”
4. Chelsea Katz, Kilgore News Herald “Derby Diplomacy”
Division 3
1. Mark Campbell, Azle News “Garlic Plants”
2. Susan Reeves, Mount Vernon Optic-Herald “Turkey Talk”
3. Ross Hunter, Winnsboro News “Mother Goose”
4. Victor Tapia, Wylie News “Bareback Rider”
Division 4
1. Wyndi Veigel, Farmersville Times “Freedom Fare”
2. David Jenkins, Sachse News “Color Run”
3. Wyndi Veigel, Princeton Herald “Vigil”
4. Larry Tucker, Wood County Monitor “Old Settlers”
Division 5
1. David Jenkins, Murphy Monitor “Standing in Honor”
2. David Jenkins, Murphy Monitor “Pumpkin Patch”
3. Christina Derr, Springtown Epigraph “Not Too Sure”
4. Mark Campbell, Springtown Epigraph “Pink Out”

NEWS PHOTO
Division 1
1. Joshua Boucher, Texarkana Gazette “Red Lick Blaze”
2. Chris Jennings, Herald Democrat “Color Run”
3. Chris Jennings, Herald Democrat “Watch Party”
4. Tim Monzingo, Daily Sentinel “Hair-Raising”
Division 2
1. Mary Vinson, Hood County News “Saturated”
2. Brenda Sommer, Graham Leader “Serious Damage”
3. Becky Barlish, Panola Watchman “Bus 32”
4. Mary Vinson, Hood County News “Fire Destroys Granbury Home”
Division 3
1. Carla Noah Stutsman, Azle News “Taser Aftermath”
2. Carla Noah Stutsman, Azle News “Police Officer Memorial”
3. John Reeves, Mount Vernon Optic-Herald “Fiery Battle”
4. Kenny Mitchell, Bowie County Citizens Tribune “Stormy Sky”
Division 4
1. Wyndi Veigel, Princeton Herald “Flames & Firefighters”
2. Wyndi Veigel, Farmersville Times “FD vs. DQ”
3. David Kapitan, Wills Point Chronicle “Fly-In”
4. Paul Gaudette, Dublin Citizen “Hazard and History”
Division 5
1. Micah McCartney, Bullard Banner News “BMS Graduation Excitement”
2. Micah McCartney, Bullard Banner News “Celebrating Christmas Together”
3. Christina Derr, Springtown Epigraph “BLM Event”
4. Tri-County Leader, Lake Taylor Marina Flood (no byline)

SPORTS PHOTO
Division 1
1. Michael Cavazos, Marshall News Messenger “One-Handed TD Catch”
2. Lora Arnold, Paris News “Oh My!”
3. Joshua Boucher, Texarkana Gazette “Heartbeaker”
4. Joe Elderson, Athens Review “Fulton Leads”
Division 2
1. Mary Vinson, Hood County News “Losing His Head”
2. Scott Coleman and Ronnie Sartors, Kilgore News Herald “Bulldogs Finish Strong”
3. Thomas Wallner and Evan Grice, Graham Leader “Steers Fall to Krum”
4. Danny Daniels and Samantha Jones, Panola Watchman “Fast Start Propels Lady Dawgs”
Division 3
1. Evan Ghormley, Wylie News “Battling to the End”
2. Ross Hunter, Winnsboro News “Lot of Bull”
3. Shane Roper, Wylie News “Full Speed Ahead”
4. David Kapitan, Van Zandt News “High Jump”
Division 4
1. Victor Tapia, Princeton Herald “All Wrapped Up”
2. Joe Diehl, Sachse News “Moving Along”
3. Joe Diehl, Sachse News “High Achievers”
4. Tesha Shafer, Dublin Citizen “Home Plate Play”
Division 5
1. Jim Jackson, Tri-County Leader “Fly Over”
2. Kim Hill, Gladewater Mirror “Pete Rose”
3. David Kapitan, Van Banner “Slide Home”
4. Roosevelt Joubert, Murphy Monitor “Final Weekend”

HEADLINE WRITING
Division 1
1. Texarkana Gazette
2. Focus Daily News
3. Daily Sentinel
4. Marshall News Messenger
Division 2
1. Hood County News
2. Kilgore News Herald
3. Panola Watchman
4. Jacksonville Progress
Division 3
1. Bowie County Citizens Tribune
2. Azle News
3. Wylie News
4. Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
Division 4
1. Farmersville Times
2. Sachse News
3. Princeton Herald
4. Dublin Citizen
Division 5
1. Bullard Banner News
2. Tri-County Leader
3. Murphy Monitor
4. Springtown Epigraph

SPORTS COVERAGE
Division 1
1. Athens Review
2. Texarkana Gazette
3. Marshall News Messenger
4. Lufkin News
Division 2
1. Hood County News
2. Kilgore News Herald
3. Graham Leader
4. Jacksonvile Progress
Division 3
1. Azle News
2. Wylie News
3. Van Zandt News
4. Canton Herald
Division 4
1. Princeton Herald
2. Farmersville Times
3. Dublin Citizen
4. Wood County Monitor
Division 5
1. Murphy Monitor
2. Springtown Epigraph
3. Bullard Banner News
4. Van Banner

PAGE DESIGN
Division 1
1. Texarkana Gazette
2. Herald Democrat
3. Daily Sentinel
4. Focus Daily News
Division 2
1. Hood County News
2. Graham Leader
3. Kilgore News Herald
4. Jacksonville Progress
Division 3
1. Wylie News
2. Winnsboro News
3. Canton Herald
4. Azle News
Division 4
1. Farmersville Times
2. Sachse News
3. Princeton Herald
4. Dublin Citizen
Division 5
1. Murphy Monitor
2. Van Banner
3. Springtown Epigraph
4. Bullard Banner News

SPECIAL SECTION OR
SPECIAL EDITION
Division 1
1. Daily Sentinel, “300 Years of Nacogdoches”
2. Texarkana Gazette, “Football 2016”
3. Herald Democrat, “Community of Support”
4. Athens Review, “Fanfare”
Division 2
1. Kilgore News Herald, “Forward”
2. Hood County News, “Focus”
3. Jacksonville Progress, “Progress Edition”
4. Graham Leader, “Graham 2016-17”
Division 3
1. Canton Herald, “Explore”
2. Van Zandt News, “Support the Blue”
3. Wylie News, “Best of 2016”
4. Bowie County Citizens Tribune, “2016 Fall Sports Preview”
Division 4
1. Dublin Citizen, “Fall Sports 2016”
2. Princeton Herald, “Leading the Pack”
3. Muenster Enterprise, “Take a Staycation”
4. Wills Point Chronicle, “Van Zandt County Fair & Rodeo”
Division 5
1. Azle News/Springtown Epigraph, “Area Guide 2016”
2. Bullard Banner News, “Fall Sports Preview”
3. Van Zandt Newspapers, “Reader’s Choice Awards”
4. Murphy Monitor, “Kids’ Summer Guide”

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Division 1
1. Paul Bryant, Daily Sentinel
2. Jennifer Middleton, Texarkana Gazette
3. Amanda Gohn, Paris News
4. Chad Wilson, Athens Daily Review
Division 2
1. Kathy Cruz, Hood County News
2. James Draper, Kilgore News Herald
3. Jo Anne Embleton, Jacksonville Progress
4. Stephanie Hill, Panola Watchman
Division 3
1. Bryan Giguerre, Winnsboro News
2. Joe Reavis, Wylie News
3. Carla Noah Stutsman, Azle News
4. Susan Reeves, Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
Division 4
1. Paul Gaudette, Dublin Citizen
2. Wyndi Veigel, Farmersville Times
3. Greg Ford, Sachse News
4. Janet Felderhoff, Muenster Enterprise
Division 5
1. David Jenkins, Murphy Monitor
2. Micah McCrary, Bullard Banner News
3. Jim Bardwell, Gladewater Mirror
4. Christina Derr, Springtown Epigraph

PHOTOGRAPHER OF YEAR
Division 1
1. Jerry Habraken, Texarkana Gazette
2. Andy Adams, Lufkin News
3. Tim Monzingo, Daily Sentinel
4. Michael Cavazos, Marshall News Messenger
Division 2
1. Mary Vinson, Hood County News
2. Chelsea Katz, Kilgore News Herald
3. Jay Neal, Jacksonvile Progress
4. Stephanie Hill, Panola Watchman
Division 3
1. John Reeves, Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
2. Ross Hunter, Winnsboro News
3. Allyson Pebsworth, Bowie County Citizens Tribune
Division 4
1. Wyndi Veigel, Farmersville Times
2. David Kapitan, Wills Point Chronicle
3. Scott Dykowski, Dublin Citizen
Division 5
1. Mark Campbell, Springtown Epigraph
2. Micah McCartney, Bullard Banner News
3. David Jenkins, Murphy Monitor
4. Suzanne Bardwell, Gladewater Mirror

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Division 1
1. Marshall News Messenger, “Residents’ Best Interest”
“People often accuse newspapers of having a short attention span – they cover a story and perhaps do a follow-up, but they don’t continue to stay with the story. The Marshall News Messenger followed the story of city hall renovations for more than a year, holding politicians accountable for their promises.”
2. Lufkin News
Division 2
1. Hood County News, “The Senior Connection”
“This project shows how community newspapers can make a difference. It’s an excellent example of service and engagement.”
Division 3
1. Mount Vernon Optic-Herald, “Paint Our Town”
“This project was one that definitely made a difference in Mount Vernon, and it never would have happened without the leadership and support of the Optic-Herald.”
2. Canton Herald, “Supporting the Canton Texas Chamber of Commerce”
Division 5
1. Gladewater Mirror, “Can’t We Fix This?”
“The Mirror defines good community citizenship. The paper has taken a real leadership role on a number of community issues – and has some tangible results to show for its efforts.”

SWEEPSTAKES
Division 1
1. Texarkana Gazette – 925 points
2. Daily Sentinel – 825 points
3. Marshall News Messenger – 425 points
4. Paris News – 400 points
Division 2
1. Hood County News – 1,800 points
2. Kilgore News Herald – 975 points
3. Graham Leader – 500 points
4. Jacksonville Progress – 400 points
Division 3
1. Azle News – 1,125 points
2. Wylie News – 1,000 points
3. Winnsboro News – 575 points
4. Bowie County Citizen Tribune – 350 points
Division 4
1. Princeton Herald – 925 points
2. Farmersville Times – 850 points
3. Dublin Citizen – 775 points
4. Sachse News – 525 points
Division 5
1. Murphy Monitor – 850 points
2. Springtown Epigraph – 725 points
3. Bullard Banner News – 600 points
4. Gladewater Mirror – 525 points
Serving as NETPA officers this year are Chairman Suzanne Bardwell, Gladewater Mirror; President Bryan Giguere, Winnsboro News; First Vice President Rick Craig, Hood County News; and Second Vice President Brad Blakemore, Van Zandt News.