Golden 50 — 1963-86

Golden 50 recipients awarded from 1963 to 1986

1986
Frances Bridges Brelsford,
Nixon News
Warren Flowers,
Gainesville Record
Victor Fain,
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

1985
James Roberts,
Andrews County News
Ben Ezzell,
Canadian Record
B.M. Nelson,
Castro County News
Jay Cullen and Vera Browning,
Orange Leader
Irvin and Bernard McWhorter,
Beeville Bee-Picayune

1984
George W. Hawkes,
Mansfield News-Mirror
Arthur Kowert,
Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

1983
Allein White,
Riesel Rustler
Ed Leach,
Longview News Journal
Don Scarbrough,
Williamson County Sun
William Rawland,
Cleburne Times-Review
Donald McDonald,
Itasca Item

1982
Afton Richards,
Ralls Banner
Carter Snooks,
Kenedy Times
Ima Jo Fleetwood,
Del Rio News-Herald
Donald Bryant,
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

1981
Gerald Knape,
Texas Posten
Willie Pitts,
Orange Leader

1980
Ellie Hopkins,
Longview News-Journal
George Baker,
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Henry Strauss,
Shiner Gazette

1979
James B. Oswald,
Plainview Daily Herald
Norman S. White Sr.,
Riesel Rustler
Gonzalo R. Uriegas,
Uvalde Leader-News
L.A. Wilke, Austin
May Kavanaugh,
Round Rock Leader

1978
Roy M. Craig,
Stamford American
Lowell C.Welch,
Three Rivers Progress
L.B. Smith,
Brady Standard-Herald
Don Reid Jr.,
Huntsville Item
Robert C. Ford Sr.,
Bartlett Tribune
Earl Morin,
Houston Daily Court Review
W.H. "Bill" Cooke,
Rockdale Reporter

1977
Alma Holekamp Dietel,
Fredericksburg Radio-Post
Norman J. Dietel,
Fredericksburg Radio-Post
Ruel Morris Smiley,
Panola Watchman
Wendell Wallace Wright,
Rosebud News
Jack Hawkins,
Groesbeck Journal
Jack Franklin,
Groesbeck Journal
Herschiel L. Hunt,
El Campo Leader-News
Howard J. Behrent,
Falfurrias Facts
Bob Bray,
Marble Falls Messenger
George Bridges,
Flatonia Argus
Sam Wood,
Austin American-Statesman

1976
Ray Nichols,
Vernon Record
J.C. Phillips,
Borger News-Herald
William Turner Harwell,
Hays Co. Citizen

1975
C.E. Stannard,
Austin American-Statesman
J.B. Quigley,
Orange Leader

1974
Mrs. F.L.Weimar,
Alto Herald
Mamie Lee Carter,
Alto Herald
Harlan Fentress,
Waco Tribune-Herald

1973 no award

1972
Olin E. Hinkle, Journalism Department, The University of Texas at Austin
Phill McMullen,
McKinney Courier-Gazette

1971
Frank P. Hill,
Lynn County News
Kathleen Hill Becknall,
Rains County Leader
J.E. Laney Sr.,
Bowie County News
Paul Ord,
Childress Reporter
Silas B. Compton,
Mount Enterprise Progress
James F. Bray,
Kingsville Record
Barnes H. Broiles,
Cherokee County Banner
William Weeg,
Austin American-Statesman
George R. Huckaby,
Iowa Park Herald
George W. Grant,
Deport Times
Hal Hiller,
Childress Reporter
Edgar R. Hays,
Nocona News

1966-1970 no awards

1965
James E. Byrd,
Brenham Banner-Press
Mrs. Ross Woodall,
Huntsville Item
Mrs. Sam Fore Jr.,
Floresville Chronicle-Journal

1964
Camp Ezell,
Beeville Bee-Picayune
L.R. Ables,
Cleveland Advocate
J.L. Suits,
Petersburg Journal
Nev Williams,
Winkler County News
Claude C. Travis,
Garrison News
Margaret Moore,
Beeville Bee-Picayune
L.H. Bridges,
Luling Signal

1963
Walter Buckner,
San Marcos Record
Sam Fore Jr.,
Floresville Chronicle-Journal
Luther Harbin,
Texas Mesquiter
O.C. Harrison, Baylor County Banner
R.B. Haynes,
Miami Chief
Webster F. Hays,
San Augustine Tribune
Barney Hubbs,
Pecos Independent-Enterprise
H. M. Stanley Mohle Sr.,
Lockhart Post-Register
J. Louis Mohle Sr.,
Lockhart Post-Register
Annie Reese,
Gonzales Inquirer
Henry C. Richards,
West Side Reporter
R.N. Robison,
Royse City American
Mrs. Frank L. Weimar,
Alto Herald
J. Claude Wells,
Memphis Democrat
W.S. Foster,
Waco Citizen
Charles B. Hall,
McGregor Mirror
Edward B. Harris Sr.,
Graham Leader