TPA Hotline September 2015
[…] If you need a reference, it’s Government Code Sec. 552.002(b) stating that the Public Information Act applies to recorded information in practically any medium, including: paper; film; a magnetic, optical, solid state or other device that can store an electronic signal; tape; Mylar; and any physical material on which information may be recorded, including linen, silk, and vellum. Section 552.002(c) specifies that “[t]he general forms in which the media containing public information exist include a book, paper, letter, document, e-mail, Internet posting, text message, instant message, other electronic communication, printout, photograph, film, tape, microfiche, microfilm, photostat, sound recording, map, and drawing and a voice, data, or video representation held in computer memory.

On page 22 of the handbook, please see these words: The officer for public information must “promptly” produce public information in response to an open records request. “Promptly” means that a governmental body may take a reasonable amount of time to produce the information, but may not delay.