2010 Better Newspaper Contest — Weekly Results

WEEKLY

B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T V W

Albany News
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Headline Writing
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Feature Writing

Alpine Avalanche
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Advertising
3rd. News Photo
3rd/4th. Column Writing
4th. Sports Coverage
4th. Blue Moon Special Sections

Alvarado Star
2nd. News Photo
3rd. General Excellence

Anna-Melissa Tribune
3rd. General Excellence

Aransas Pass Progress
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections

Austin Business Journal
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections

Azle News
2nd. Feature Writing
3rd. News Photo
4th. Feature Photo

Bandera Bulletin
1st. Feature Photo
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Community Service

Bandera County Courier
1st. Routine Special Sections
4th. Headline Writing
4th. Sports Photo

Banner Press Newspaper
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. News Photo

Bay Area Citizen
1st. General Excellence
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. News Writing
4th. Feature Photo
4th. News Photo

Big Bend Sentinel
1st. Feature Writing
2nd. Editorials
2nd. News Writing

Big Lake Wildcat
1st. Editorials

Cameron Herald, The
1st. Community Service
4th. General Excellence

Canadian Record
1st. Feature Writing
1st. General Excellence
1st. Page Design
4th. News Writing

Castroville News-Bulletin
4th. General Excellence

Clarendon Enterprise
1st. Web Site
1st. Column Writing
3rd. Editorials

Clay County Leader
1st. Feature Photo
1st. News Photo
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. Page Design
3rd. Community Service
4th. News Writing

Cleveland Advocate
4th. Column Writing

Clifton Record
2nd. Sports Photo
4th. Advertising

Colorado City Record
3rd. Editorials

Colorado County Citizen
2nd. Headline Writing

Community News, The
1st. News Writing
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Web Site
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. Feature Writing

Crowley Star
1st. Feature Writing
1st. News Photo
2nd. Feature Photo
4th. General Excellence
4th. Sports Photo

Deport Times & Blossom Times
1st. Sports Photo

Dripping Springs Century News
3rd. Feature Photo

Dublin Citizen
1st. Feature Photo
3rd. General Excellence

Eldorado Success
1st. Advertising
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. Web Site
4th. Editorials

Elgin Courier
1st. Advertising

Ellis County Press
1st. General Excellence
2nd. Feature Writing
3rd. Advertising
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Sports Photo

Everman Star
1st. Page Design
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Editorials
4th. News Writing
4th. Sports Coverage

Farmersville Times
2nd. Advertising
4th. Sports Coverage

Frankston Citizen
2nd. Editorials
3rd. Column Writing
4th. Feature Photo

Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post
1st. General Excellence
2nd/3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. Sports Coverage
4th. Routine Special Sections

Frio-Nueces Current
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Editorials

Gladewater Mirror
1st. Editorials
1st. Headline Writing
1st. Routine Special Sections
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Photo
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
3rd. Page Design

Goldthwaite Eagle
1st. Column Writing

Hamilton Herald-News
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. General Excellence

Hays Free Press
1st. Advertising
1st. Column Writing
1st. Page Design
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Web site
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. News Writing

Hearne Democrat
4th. Page Design

Hico News Review
3rd. News Writing
4th. Column Writing
4th. Sports Photo

Hill Country Community Journal
1st. Sports Photo
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Page Design
4th. Routine Special Sections

Hondo Anvil Herald
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Sports Photo

Houston Business Journal
1st. Web Site
2nd. Editorials

Jasper Newsboy
1st. Editorials
1st. General Excellence
3rd. Page Design
3rd. Page Design

Jewish Herald Voice
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Editorials

Joshua Star
4th. Page Design

Keene Star
1st. Headline Writing
1st. News Writing
2nd. Sports Photo
4th. Feature Photo

Kirbyville Banner
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Column Writing

Lake Cities Sun, Lake Dallas
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections

Lake Country Sun
1st. Editorials
3rd. General Excellence

Lake Travis View
1st. Sports Coverage
3rd. Routine Special Sections

Lindsay Letter
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Headline Writing

Llano County Journal
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Headline Writing

Madisonville Meteor
3rd. News Writing

Mart Messenger
2nd. Sports Photo

Medina Valley Times
1st. Advertising
4th. Headline Writing

Menard News
3rd. Column Writing

Mineola Monitor
2nd. Feature Writing
4th. Sports Photo

Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
2nd. Advertising

Muenster Enterprise
1st. News Photo

Muleshoe Journal
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Community Service

Murphy Monitor
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Page Design
4th. Headline Writing

Navarro County Times
2nd. Sports Photo

Nueces County Record Star
3rd. News Writing
4th. Feauture Photo

Overton Press
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Editorials
2nd. Feature Writing

Ozona Stockman
3rd. Advertising

Park Cities People
1st. Feauture Photo
2nd. General Excellence

Pharr Advance News Journal
2nd. Column Writing
4th. Editorials

Pleasanton Express
4th. Page Design

Pilot Point Post-Signal
1st. News Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Feature Writing
4th. News Photo
4th. Page Design

Pittsburg Gazette
1st. News Photo
4th. Feature Writing

Port Aransas South Jetty
1st. Feature Photo
1st. News Photo
4th. Editorials

Presidio International, The
2nd. News Writing
3rd. News Photo

Princeton Herald
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Routine Special Sections
4th. Advertising

Quanah Tribune-Chief
2nd. Column Writing

Red Oak Record
1st. Advertising

Refugio County Press
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Feature Photo
4th. Sports Coverage

Rockdale Reporter
1st. Editorials
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
2nd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. News Writing
3rd. Page Design
4th. Sports Photo
4th. Feature Writing

Rosebud News
3rd. Sports Photo

Sachse News
4th. Headline Writing

Schulenburg Sticker
3rd. Sports Coverage

Silsbee Bee
1st. News Writing
1st. Sports Photo
4th. News Photo

Smithville Times
1st. News Writing
1st. Page Design
1st. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. General Excellence

Springtown Epigraph
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Routine Special Sections
4th. Advertising
4th. Feature Photo
4th. News Photo

Tyler County Booster
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Advertising

Van Alstyne Leader
2nd. Sports Coverage

Waller County News Citizen
2nd. Feature Photo

Wallis News Review
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Routine Special Sections
4th. Column Writing
4th. Editorials
4th. Blue Moon Specials Sections
4th. Web Site

West Austin News
1st. Page Design
4th. Column Writing

West Kerr Current
2nd. Feature Writing
4th. Advertising

Westlake Picayune
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Editorials
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Web Site
4th. News Writing

Wilson County News
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Page Design

Wylie News
2nd. Feature Photo
4th. General Excellence
4th. Headline Writing