2009 Better Newspaper Contest — Semiweekly Results

WinnerCircle2009

Results by Newspaper — Semiweekly

Andrews County News
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Sweepstakes 300 points
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Editorials

Bastrop Advertiser
4th. Feature Photo
4th. News Writing

Beeville Bee Picayune
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Best Newspaper Web Site
3rd. Community Service
4th. Editorials
4th. News Photo

Bowie News
1st. Page Design
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Sweepstakes 300 points

Breckenridge American
1st. News Writing
4th. Editorials
4th. News Photo

Burleson Star
1st. News Photo
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Column Writing

Canyon News, The
2nd. Editorials
3rd. Feature Story
4th. Feature Photo
4th. News Writing
4th. Page Design

Center Light and Champion
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Advertising

Copperas Cove Leader Press
1st. Feature Story
1st. General Excellence
1st. Sweepstakes 375 points
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Routine Special Sections
4th. Headline Writing

El Campo Leader News
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
1st. News Photo
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Sweepstakes 375 points
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Headline Writing
3rd. Page Design

Fayette County Record
4th. Routine Special Sections
4th. Headline Writing

Graham Leader, The
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Feature Story
3rd. News Writing
4th. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Community Service

Highlander, The
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Best Newspaper Web Site
4th. Page Design

Hood County News
1st. Editorials
1st. General Excellence
1st. News Writing
1st. Page Design
2nd. Sweepstakes 525 points
2nd. Community Service
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. Advertising
4th. Feature Story
4th. Sports Coverage

Lamesa Press Reporter
1st. Column Writing
4th. Column Writing
4th. General Excellence
4th. Sports Photo

Lampasas Dispatch Record
1st. Feature Photo
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. News Photo

Liberty Vindicator
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections

Mabank Monitor
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. News Writing
4th. Sports Coverage

Moore County News Press
4th. Feature Story

Port Lavaca Wave
1st. Advertising
1st. Community Service

Round Rock Leader
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. Feature Story
4th. Sweepstakes 275 points
4th. General Excellence
4th. Sports Photo

Sealy News
1st. Editorials
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Best Newspaper Web Site

Uvalde Leader News
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Headline Writing

Wharton Journal Spectator
2nd. News Photo

Williamson County Sun
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Sports Coverage
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Sweepstakes 400 points
3rd. Editorials
3rd. General Excellence

Wimberley View, The
1st. Routine Special Sections

Wise County Messenger
1st. Advertising
1st. Best Newspaper Web Site
1st. Feature Photo
1st. Feature Story
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Sports Photo
1st. Sweepstakes 875 points
2nd. Editorials
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Page Design
3rd. News Photo